How Do You Get Back Your Philippine Citizenship?

How Do You Get Back Your Philippine Citizenship

The petition for retention or re-acquisition of Philippine citizenship by former Filipinos through the Republic Act RA 9225 can be done by taking the oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines. The act declares that former natural born Filipino citizens who acquired foreign citizenship through naturalization may not have totally lost their Philippine citizenship. The processing of the application for re-acquisition may take 2 business days.

 

You have to submit the requirements in the checklist, including that of your dependents. The checklist can be requested from the Public Information and Assistance Unit (PIAU) at the Bureau of Immigration main office or if online, from the official BI website.

 

You can apply only at the Bureau of Immigration main office (for those who are already in the Philippines). Submit the documents for pre-screening to the Central Receiving Unit (CRU). Process the transaction. Take the oath of allegiance.

 

Get the order of payment slip (OPS). Pay the required fees. Verify the status of the application whether approved or not. If approved, claim the Certificate of Retention/ Reacquisition of Philippine Citizenship, Order of Approval and the Oath of Allegiance.

 

 

Cost (in the Philippines)

Application Fee P2,500

Legal Research Fee (LRF) P10

Express Fee P500

Total P3,010

*Fees are subject to change. Please inquire for the current fees at the Bureau of Immigration.

 

Further reading, http://immigration.gov.ph/services/citizenship-retention-and-aquisition/application-for-retention-re-acquisition-of-phil-citizenship

 

 

Please see the PDF below for the sample checklist

Checlist reacquisition of Philippine citizenship

 

 

The RA 9225 shall equally apply to the unmarried children below 18 years of age, whether legitimate, illegitimate, or adopted if they are included in the parent’s petition for reacquisition of the Philippine citizenship. Once you reacquire your Philippine citizenship, you will again enjoy full civil, economic and political rights under existing Philippine laws, such as

  • The right to travel with a Philippine passport
  • The right to own real property in the Philippines
  • The right to engage in business and commerce as a Filipino, and
  • The right to practice one’s profession, provided that a license or permit to engage in such practice is obtained from the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), or the Supreme Court in the case of lawyers

 

You may also vote in Philippine national elections by overseas/ absentee ballot in accordance with the provisions of the Overseas Absentee Voting Act of 2003. You will enjoy again all the rights and privileges you once had as a Filipino citizen.

 

 

Income taxes

Under the Comprehensive Tax Reform Program of 1997, incomes earned abroad by Filipinos from 1998 onwards are no longer taxable. Hence, all Filipinos abroad, including those who have reacquired their Philippine citizenship, have been exempted by the Philippine Government from paying Philippine income tax on incomes earned abroad. Incomes earned in the Philippines, however, will be subject to Philippine income tax.

 

 

Residency

Residency in the Philippines is not a requirement for those who reacquire the Philippine citizenship.

 

 

Visa requirements

As long as the foreign spouse and children travel with the Balikbayan, they will be entitled to a visa free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year.



Checklist of documentary requirements

Duly accomplished Petition Form (2 originals)

Colored, passport size photographs with white background taken within the last 3 months from the date of application (4 pieces)

Birth certificate in Security Paper issued by the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)

Latest Philippine passport

Current foreign passport

 

Certificate of foreign citizenship in English authenticated by the Foreign Ministry of the issuing country. If it is not in English, have the certificate translated in English and notarized, then authenticated by the Foreign Ministry of the issuing country

 

For women who are married, widowed, divorced, or whose marriage has been annulled, please present and submit a copy of the appropriate document.

 

 

Dependent child below 18 years old

Birth certificate

Colored, passport size photographs with white background

Current foreign passport

 

 

Please see the PDF below for the sample application form

Application for reacquisition of Philippine citizenship

 

 

Sample of Oath of Allegiance

The Oath of Allegiance is the final act that confers Philippine citizenship. It reads as follows:

 

“I,________________, solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines and obey the laws and local orders promulgated by the duly constituted authorities of the Philippines, and I hereby declare that I recognize and accept the supreme authority of the Philippines and will maintain true faith and allegiance thereto, and that I impose this obligation upon myself voluntarily without mental reservation or purpose of evasion.”

 

 

Please see the PDF below for the sample petition form

PETITION FORM reacquisition of Philippine citizenship

 

 

You are not required to renounce your other citizenship after you re-acquire your Philippine citizenship. Under the Administrative Order No. 92 Series of 2004 dated 12 January 2004, the Bureau of Immigration has been designated as the government agency in charge of formulating the rules and procedures for the implementation of Republic Act No. 9225. If you need to get more details about the rules and procedures for the implementation of RA 9225, you can direct your questions to the Bureau of Immigration.

 

The contact details of Immigration Commissioner are as follows: Office of the Commissioner, Bureau of Immigration, Magallanes Drive, Intramuros, Manila, Philippines. (Tel. No. (63)2 527-3265 / Fax No. (63-2) 527-3279).

 

If you are a former Filipino who does not want to apply for dual citizenship, but want to stay in the Philippines longer than allowed by the visa waiver agreement, you can do the following

  • Apply for a visa
  • Avail of the Balikbayan Program



 

Note on election of Philippine citizenship

The required formalities for electing Philippine citizenship are: (1) a statement of election under oath; (2) an oath of allegiance to the Constitution and Government of the Philippines; and (3) registration of the statement of election and of the oath with the nearest Philippine local civil registry.

 

All of these must be done within a reasonable time after the person attained the age of majority. The phrase reasonable time has been interpreted by the Philippine Supreme Court to mean that the election should be made within three (3) years from reaching the age of majority.

 

No election of Philippine citizenship shall be accepted for registration under Commonwealth Act No. 625 unless the party exercising the right of election has complied with the requirements of the Philippines’ Alien Registration Act of 1950 particularly the registration as an alien living in the Philippines.

 

Also, the person electing Philippine citizenship is required to file a petition with the Bureau of Immigration for the cancellation of his alien certificate of registration based on his election of Philippine citizenship and the Bureau of Immigration will initially decide, based on the evidence presented the validity or invalidity of said election. Afterwards, the same is elevated to the Department of Justice for final determination and review.

 

 

Do you need a Philippine passport to travel to the Philippines (Dual Citizenship)?

No, just bring your valid US or foreign passport and your Dual Citizenship documents when you go to the Philippines.

 

 

How long can you stay in the Philippines?

You can stay in the Philippines indefinitely provided that upon your arrival in the Philippines you present before the Philippine Immigration Officer  your valid US/Foreign passport and your Dual Citizenship Documents.

 

When you travel with your Foreign Husband/Wife/Child. You and your foreign husband/wife/child are entitled to a visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year from arrival in the Philippines, among other privileges, provided you all have round trip/return tickets with the same return flight schedule to the US.

About Shirley Chio

I am Shirley Chio, a Virtual Assistant Philippines and a digital marketing/ social media assistant who has been blogging since November 2006 as a hobby. I blog my life, I blog my travels, I blog my food, and I blog ME! I can't keep myself anymore, I want to talk ABOUT ME! If you find this intro crazy, just laugh, it is good for you.

View all posts by Shirley Chio →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *