Philippine Permanent Visa

How To Get A Philippine Permanent Resident Visa?

The Permanent Resident Visa of the Philippines is only available to citizens of a country that grants permanent residence and immigration privileges to the citizens of the Philippines. Under the Philippine Immigration Act of 1950, Section 13(a), an alien whose country has an immigration reciprocity agreement with the Philippines is eligible to apply for a permanent residency in the Philippines. The visa is issued to an alien based on its valid marriage to a Philippine citizen.

 

Applicants coming from Algeria, Egypt, Indonesia, Libya, Nigeria, Oman, and Saudi Arabia are limited only to Filipinas married of their nationals. Marriage of at least 5 years or the marriage should have taken place before April 24 2001 is required for applicants coming from Malta.

 

 

Requirements




  • He contracted a valid marriage with a Philippine citizen.

 

  • The marriage is recognized as valid under existing Philippine laws.

 

  • There is no record of any derogatory information against him in any local or foreign law enforcement agency.

 

  • He is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease.

 

  • He has sufficient financial capacity to support a family and will not become a public burden.

 

  • He was allowed entry into the Philippines and was authorized by Immigration authorities to stay.

 

Apply A Philippine Permanent Visa

 

Read more http://www.immigration.gov.ph/faqs/visa-inquiry/permanent-resident-visa

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *